Reservation to Persons with Benchmark Disabilities in Central Government

The following are the FAQs and Answers on reservation to persons with Benchmark Disabilities in posts/services under Central Government issued vide letter issued by Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Personal & Training no 36035/02/2017-Estt(Res) dated 25th March 2019.

The department receives references from various Ministries / Department seeking clarification on instructions with regard to reservation for persons with benchmark disabilities issued vide OM of even number dated 15.01.2018, therefore a set of FAQs have been answered as under for their use.

All the frequently asked questions and their answers are applicable for all the persons with Benchmark Disabilities in posts/services under Central Government offices and the employees of PSU (Public Sector Undertakings) under Government of India, Let’s check all

Whether the reservation for persons with Benchmark Disabilities are vacancy based or post based?

Reservation for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities is vacancy based as per section 34 of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016.

Whether categories of specified disabilities are covered for reservation and what is the percentage allocation of reservation for each category of persons with benchmark disabilities?

As provided in para 2 of the poem of even number dated 15.01.2018, categories of specified disabilities covered under reservation in posts and services of the Central Government vis-à-vis category wise percentage of reservation is as under

Whether the persons with benchmark disabilities can apply against the posts, which are not identified suitable for persons with Benchmark Disabilities?

Persons with Benchmark Disabilities can apply only against the posts identified for the relevant category.

Whether any priority has been given in selection to any category of disability?

Priority has not been given in selection to any category of persons with benchmark disability.

Whether a Benchmark Disability candidate can complete for appointment against and unreserved vacancies?

Yes, benchmark disability candidates can completed for appointment by direct recruitment against an unreserved vacancy if selected without relaxed standards along with other candidates for those posts / services which are identified suitable for them.

Whether the vacancies which are to be earmarked reserved for persons with benchmark disability is to be computed on the total number of vacancies in the cadre strength in identified categories of post as well as unidentified categories of posts

Yes vacancies which are to be earmarked reserved for persons with benchmark disabilities is to be computed on the total number of vacancies in the cadre strength in identified categories of posts as well as unidentified categories of posts. However recruitment of persons with benchmark disabilities would only be against the category of posts identified suitable for them.

(a) Blindness and Low Vision = 1%
(b) Deaf and Hard of Hearing = 1%
(c) Locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, Dwarfism, Acid Attack Victims and Muscular Dystrophy = 1%
(d) Autism, Intellectual Disability, Specific Learning Disability and Mental illness and Multiple disabilities from amongst persons = 1%

Whether a Separate roster is to be maintained for persons with benchmark disabilities irrespective of the post based roster applicable for SC / ST / OBC?

Yes, every Central Government establishment shall maintain group wise separate 100 point vacancy based reservation roster register in the prescribed format for determining / affecting reservation for the persons with benchmark disabilities – one each for Group A posts filled by direct recruitment Group ‘B’ posts filled by direct recruitment and Group ‘C’ posts filled by direct recruitment.

What to do with vacancies reserved for a particular category(s) of persons with Benchmark Disabilities cannot be filled due to non-availability of suitable candidate or for any other sufficient reasons?

As per section 34(2) of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016, if in any recruitment year any vacancy cannot be filled UP due to non-availability of a suitable person with benchmark disability or any other sufficient reasons, such vacancy shall be carried forward in the succeeding Recruitment, and if in the succeeding recruitment year also suitable person with benchmark disability is not available, It may first be filled by interchange among the five categories and only when there is no person with disability available for the post in that year, the employer shall fill up the vacancy by appointment of a person other than a person with disability.

Leave a Comment